Educators & Programs

Environmental Awards 2014

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

Stephen Fuller-Rowell

Special Recognition

Wendy Krupnick, Queen Bee

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Anne Teller and family (Oak Hill Farm)

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

STRAW: Students and Teachers Restoring a Watershed

Environmental Awards 2014 Read More »

Environmental Awards 2012

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

Steve Birdlebough

Special Recognition

Duane DeWitt, Outstanding Grassroots Environmentalist

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Roger Raiche

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

Nichole Warwick (Sebastopol Schools)

Environmental Awards 2012 Read More »

Environmental Awards 2009

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

David Keller

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Betty Guggholz and Betty Burridge (California Native Plant Society)

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

Jenny Blaker and Wade Belew
Cotati Creek Critters

Pachamama Alliance

Environmental Awards 2009 Read More »

Environmental Awards 2008

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

Daisy Pistey-Lyhne

Special Recognition

Iva Warner

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Brenda Adelman

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

Maitreyi Siriguri
Cool Schools Program, Climate Protection Campaign

Leadership Institute for Ecology and the Economy
Leadership Training for a Sustainable Future and Sonoma Academy Youth Program

Environmental Awards 2008 Read More »

Environmental Awards 2007

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

Anne Hudgins and Suzanne Doyle

Special Recognition

City of Sebastopol Sustainability Program

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Bernie Album

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

Michael Teller

Land Paths
In Our Own Backyard and Adventures in the Big Outdoors

Sonoma County Conservation Action

Environmental Awards 2007 Read More »

Environmental Awards 2006

Sonoma County Environmentalist of the Year

Dave Henson and Keith Kaulum

Special Recognition

Portia Sinnot, Environmental Innovator of the Year (LITE Initiatives)

Lifetime Environmental Achievement

Peter Leveque and Phyllis Schmitt

Outstanding Educators, Projects and Programs Award

Danny Bever, Jeff Tobes, Wendy Losee and Tina Poles

Stewards of the Coast and Redwoods
Russian River State Parks Environmental Education Program

Madrone Audubon
Bouverie Preserve Docents and Audubon Canyon Ranch

Oak Grove Union School District
Environmental Pilot Program

Analy High School AP Statistics Class
The Student Commute Project

Environmental Awards 2006 Read More »